BREAKING NEWS: COVID-19 Vaccine Q&A - Click Here

FARE - Food Allergy Research & Education Logo
FARE Blog December 10, 2020

Is Nutmeg a Nut? And Other Holiday Cooking Questions

Find answers to common questions about holiday ingredients and food allergies.

Holiday cooking and baking can be a hectic activity, as well as confusing! Here are some common questions and answers about holiday ingredients and food allergies to help ease your worries as you prepare for the season!

  • Is nutmeg a nut?
    No! Although the word nutmeg contains the word “nut,” it is not related to peanuts or tree nuts. It is a dried seed, which is ground to make a spice.
  • Does eggnog contain eggs?
    Typically, yes. Eggnog is a traditional holiday drink made with milk, sugar and eggs. There are currently allergy-friendly versions on the market that use milk and egg alternatives.
  • Does butternut squash contain nuts?  
    No. While this orange squash may have a nutty taste, it is not related to nuts. Plain butternut squash is nut-free.
  • Do butter beans contain butter?
    Depending on where you live, butter bean is the usual name for lima bean or is what you call a mature lima bean that isn't green anymore. If they're canned, check the label for added ingredients. If they're served to you, ask the cook how they've been seasoned. Plain butter beans are milk-free.
  • Are water chestnuts a type of chestnut?
    No. Chestnuts are tree nuts and must be labeled on packaged foods in the U.S. Water chestnuts are stem tissues from an aquatic plant and grow underwater, in mud. Both chestnuts and water chestnuts may appear in recipes for stuffing or dressing.
  • Do potato pancakes contain common allergens, as breakfast pancakes do?
    It depends on the recipe. Some latkes are wheat-free, but contain egg. Some are egg-free, but contain wheat. Some are cooked in oil, and some are cooked in butter. It is possible to make potato pancakes that are free of the top eight allergens, though. Here is a recipe to try.
  • Does cocoa powder contain milk?
    Cocoa powder (not hot cocoa mix) is the powder of the ground cacao bean from which a portion of the fat has been removed. It is typically is milk-free, but you should always check the label to confirm.

We hope these answers help make your holiday cooking a bit less stressful! As always, be sure to read the label on every food, even if you have purchased the same food in the past.

More Holiday Content

Living Teal™

Living Teal means living your best life. Living Teal is the destination for the whole Food Allergy Family filled with fun and engaging content designed to share tips, tricks, lifehacks, recipes and heartwarming stories about how we can all live our best lives by Living Teal.

Winter Holidays

Celebrate the Holidays with those you love while remaining safe. Whether hosting at home or celebrating virtually, our tips, tricks, and recipes are guaranteed to make your day teal and tasty.

Living Teal™ Channel

The Living Teal Channel is the premium video hub for all things Living Teal, with fresh episodes featuring your favorite stars dropping weekly! From Top-9 Free recipes to holiday hacks and your Food Allergy Stories, there’s something at LTC for everyone! You won’t want to miss it!

We use cookies to deliver the best possible experience on our website. To learn more, visit our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use this site, or closing this box, you consent to our use of cookies.